Classical Youth Ballet
Classical Youth Ballet
 Call us at: 435-730-7797
Home
About Us
Services
Photo Gallery
Contact Us
Calendar
Our Blog

Click on our Ballet Blog for the latest news happening in the studio! 
Contact Us
For more information, please
Or call 435-723-3789

"Today I had the opportunity to take my daughter to see this new class. We SAT and watched and after a while my daughter got up and started to dance. The teacher, Miss Michelle, came over, took my daughter by the hand and invited her to join the class. I was so impressed. What a fabulous place to make a new child feel so welcome.  The other girls in the class were also fabulous and helped make my daughter feel welcome. Looking so forward to joining this new school. Thank you so much!"
News and Reviews for Classical Youth Ballet

Classical Youth Ballet

Fall Classes Begin Monday, August 14th! 2017-2018 Weekly Schedule

by Michelle Jackman on 08/01/17

Fall 2017-2018 Schedule

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

3 & 4 years

10:30-11:15 am

 

 

 

5 years

3:45-4:30 pm

4 & 5 years

1:00-1:45 pm

3 & 4 years

2:30-3:15 pm

                                                  

Ballet 3 (Aqua)

3:45-5:30 pm

Beginning Pointe

Floor Barre/

Turns & Jumps

3:45-5:00 pm

 

Ballet 1&2 (Pearl)

4:30-5:45

(Ages 8-11) *Must enroll in this class if taking Ballet 2 only 1x/week)

Ballet 3 (Aqua)

3:45-5:30 pm

Beginning Pointe

6 years

3:15-4:15 pm

Ballet 4 (Royal)

5:30-7:15 pm

Intermediate Pointe

~Youth Dance Theatre             5:00-7:00 pm

 

Ballet 4 (Royal)

5:45-7:30 pm

Intermediate Pointe

6-1/2 & 7 years

5:30-6:30 pm

7 years

4:15-5:15 pm

Upper Division (Orchid)

7:15-9:00 pm

Advanced Pointe

 

 

Upper Division (Orchid)

7:30-9:15 pm

Advanced Pointe

Ballet 2 (Rose)

(Ages 10-11: 2x/week w/Wed class)

6:30-8:00 pm

Pre-Pointe

Ballet 1  (Pearl)

5:15-6:15 pm

(Ages 8-9)

 

 

 

                                                

 

Ballet 2 (Rose)

(Ages 10-11: 2x/week w/Tue class)

6:15-7:45 pm

Pre-Pointe

 

 

 

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM (3 TO 7 YEARS OLD)

ELEMENTARY PROGRAM (BALLET 1 & BALLET 2: 8 TO 12 YEARS OLD)

Must be 8 years old and may take 1-2x/week.

To enroll in Ballet 2/Pre-pointe class, the dancer must take class 2x/week, be 10 years old by August 1st, 2017, and have Director approval.

INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM (BALLET 3 & BALLET 4:  11 YEARS OLD & UP)

Must be 11 years old and may take 2-3x/week, be at a beginning/intermediate pointe level, and have Director approval.

UPPER DIVISION PROGRAM (13 YEARS THROUGH COLLEGE)

Must be 13 years old and be at an intermediate/advanced pointe level, and have Director approval.

OPEN PROGRAM (10 YEARS THROUGH ADULT)

Floor Barre/Turns & Jumps.  Required class for YDT members Ages 10+ and Up.

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM (8 YEARS OLD & UP): ~ Enrollment by AUDITION ONLY.  YDT auditions held yearly.  Next audition date: TBD 2018.

Nutcracker Workshop Sat, August 19th!

by Michelle Jackman on 08/01/17

 

 2017 NUTCRACKER WORKSHOPS!

Do you love…

·      Performing on stage in beautiful costumes?

·      The magical story of Clara and her beloved Nutcracker?

·      Being with friends doing what you love to do – dance?

 

If you answered yes to any of these questions then

Performing in this year’s Nutcracker 2017 may be your answer!

 

Come to our Nutcracker Workshop being held on

Saturday, August 19, 2017

at Classical Youth Ballet:

Ages 6-11 years old from 10:00-11:00 am

Ages 12+ years from 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

 

COME PERFORM WITH US!!

 

Please contact Ms. Michelle with any questions:

435.730.7797 OR classicalyouthballet@yahoo.com

**Must be enrolled in monthly classes at CYB in order to perform.

Picture Day Schedule-Sat. June 10th

by Michelle Jackman on 06/02/17

PICTURE SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, JUNE 10, 2017

It’s Photo Time!!  We will do class pictures at the times allotted, followed by individual pictures, if desired.  Please have your dancer picture-ready when you arrive to the studio 5 minutes before your class time listed below.  Please have your dancer ready and dressed with the following:

*     Make-up

*     Footed pink tights without holes or runs

*     Hair in a bun

*     Fingernails CLEAR OF NAIL POLISH

*     All bangs neatly pinned or sprayed back

*     Pink ballet shoes

*     Costume on

*     Hair piece/accessories in place

Please note:   Eye glasses may not be worn (they cause a glare in the pictures); Jewelry may not be worn (small pierced earrings are acceptable); and hair must be natural colored (brown, blonde, black, etc.) for pictures.

Thank you for BEING on time as we are on a very tight schedule!  Unfortunately we will not be able to re-take the class picture if you are not on time.  I appreciate your understanding!  PLEASE CALL OR TEXT Ms. Michelle if there is an emergency!  435-730-7797 J                  

10:00     Sweet Treats (3 & 4 yrs Tues 4:30 pm, 9 dancers):  

Lucy DeMonja, Elizabeth Hizer, Averie Jensen, Brynli Jeppsen, Layliana Martinez, Skilee Mielke, Clara Nelson, Amelia Nielsen, Paizli Porter.  Teacher:  Ms. Michelle

10:20     Bunnies (6-1/2 & 7 yrs Tues 6:15 pm, 7 dancers):

Isabelle Avery, Kate Barrus, Adilie Clark, Alexis Fifield, Lily Higley, Madison Malmborg, Alaina Nielsen.  Teacher Assistants: Eliza Hales and Eli Parkin

10:40     Raccoons (5 yrs Tues 5:30 pm, 6 dancers):   

Jill Avery, Mariah Bishop, Daphne Conner, Alaina Deppe, Reese Kawa, Macy Tuft.  Teacher Assistant: Katie Simpson

11:00     Quail (6 yrs Wed 3:30 pm, 10 dancers):   

Emery Bartholomew, Alissa Bays, Ruby Boldt, Madison Bywater, Eliza Hammons, Megan Hansen, Raine Howard, Emmy Nay, Ivy Neville, Keira Weyand.  Teacher Assistant: Myah Hansen

11:20     Deer (7 yrs Wed 4:30 pm, 13 dancers): 

Danika Anderson, Londyn Bywater, Katie Christensen, Burkley Cramer, Cambria Frongner, Macey Hartman, Sophie Healy, Jada Herrera, Georgia LeBlanc, Sarah Michaelis, Karly Minnoch, Daisy Stott, Sophie Walker.  Teacher Assistant: Kaycee Nelson

11:50     Wedding Bouquets (Ballet 2 Wed 6:30 pm, 7 dancers):

Elly Boldt, Kyli Bywater, Rylee Call, Rebecca Curtis, Samantha LeDuc, Felicity Michaelis, Anneliese Nielsen

12:10     Cupcakes (3 & 4 yrs Thurs 10:00 am, 5 dancers):

Alyssa Child, Olivia Frickel, Claire Healy, Meagan Jones, Mariah Miller.  Teacher Assistant: Kelty Jackman

12:30     Wedding Party Entertainers (Ballet 2 – 2x/wk, 11 dancers): 

Cloee Bone, Maddizyn Braegger, Kyli Bywater, Cassandra Chancellor, Payton Hubbard, Addison Laker, Lauren May, Willow Murray, Madilyn Noorda, Ophelia Perry, Justine Reeves

1:00        Owls (Ballet 1 Wed 5:30 pm, 10 dancers): 

Kasie Auble, Heidi Callister, Jennie Davis, Liberty Fisher, Kennady Godfrey, Brenna Holmes, Brylie Howe, McKenzee Jeffries, Giselle Messersmith, Lizzy Sealy

1:20        Chipmunks (5 yrs Wed 2:45 pm, 10 dancers): 

Myka Christensen, Kaydince Garza, Emmy Howe, Annika Larsen, Macie Mortensen, Aurora Murray, Tilly Sanderson, Emma Thatcher, Maylene Thompson, Elle Stocking.  Teacher Assistant: Lindy Jenson

1:40        Blue-Jays (Ballet 1 Tues 3:45 pm, 6 dancers): 

Daisy Bowcutt, Katie Burton, Sophia Huntington, Rachel Mathews, Gracelyn Morrison, Lizzy Sealy 

2:00        Lilac Mist (Ballet 3 Mon/Thur, 5 dancers): 

Hannah Barnard, Neisha Christensen, Brinley Higbee, Mary Jenson, Kate Mecham

2:20        Rose Adagio (Ballet 3&4 Mon/Thur, 6 dancers): 

Mary Brown, Eliza Hales, Alaina Higbee, Ashley Labrum, Kara Larsen, Kylee Miller

2:40        Rubies (Ballet 4, Tue/Wed/Thur, 4 dancers): 

Isabelle Bone, Katie Simpson, Alta Stott, Madison Taylor

3:00        Emeralds, Huntsman, Prince (Upper Division, Mon/Thur, 10 dancers)

Lydia Andreasen, Tylee Jackman, Mickayla Labrum, Diana Laudie, Madison Michaelis, Kaycee Nelson, Breonna Perry, Sophie Simpson, Dylan Smith, Jared Michaelis

3:20        Youth Dance Theatre (Friday, 19 dancers)

                  Gretchen Nygaard, Eli Parkin, Annie Bennett, Savannah Blue, Brylie Howe, Savannah Neville, Isabel Macbeth, Addie Young, Avery Healy, Brooklyn Hartman, Kaylee Tuft, Elly Boldt, Myah Hansen, Madeline Ludwig, Lindy Jenson, Selina Johnston, Lillian Auble, Lynzie Bierer, Felicity Michaelis

4:00        Staff Individual Portraits/Head Shots (If Desired) 

June News! YDT Auditions June 3rd!

by Michelle Jackman on 06/02/17

Happy Summer Everyone!


I'm looking forward to the last few weeks with your dancers for this Ballet School Year!  I hope you enjoy being with your families, camping, swimming, vacationing, and anything else your hearts desire for this summer.  Here are the goings and comings for the last few weeks:

1.  June tuition is due on June 1st with late fees incurring after the 7th of the month.  Thank you for remembering if your dancer performed, regular monthly tuition will be due for June due to all of the extra rehearsals your dancers attended.
2.  Youth Dance Theatre (YDT) Auditions are this Saturday, June 3rd.  Ages 8-11 audition from 10:00-11:00 am.  Ages 12 through College audition from 11:30-1:00 pm.  Please see the Frequently Asked Questions and the Audition Form that is attached.  New this next year:  Traveling/Educational Opportunities for your dancer!
3.  Birthday/Pajama Parties the week of June 5-8th!  Please have your dancer wear their favorite pajamas and bring their favorited stuffed animal to our party during their regular class times.  Due to all of the allergies in the studio:  PLEASE BRING FRUIT OR VEGETABLES TO SHARE; OR A FAVORITE CARD/PICTURE THEY'VE MADE TO SHARE WITH THEIR CLASS MATES.  Please nothing fancy-I'd love these to be homemade if the kids would like.  Again, if your dancer is not planning to attend, please let me know so that I can let our parents know how many students will be attending.
4.  Picture Day, Saturday, June 10th!  Please see the attached Picture Schedule and Fees for this day.  If you have not already done so, PLEASE LET ME KNOW IMMEDIATELY IF YOUR DANCER WILL NOT BE ABLE TO ATTEND!  If your name is not on the schedule, I have already received your confirmation that you will not be attending.
5.  Last week of classes:  June 12-16, 2017.  Have a fabulous summer!
6.  YDT 2016-2017 Year-End Banquet/YDT 2017-2018 Acceptance Banquet at Maddox Lodge, Wednesday, June 14, 2017, 7:00 pm.  Please RSVP by Monday, June 12th in order to attend.  Cost is $20/person (dancer and parents).
7.  Summer Camps (Ages 3-8):  June 27, 28, 29.  Come imagine with us this summer:  Belle, Moana & Cinderella.  Aug 1, 2, 3:  Snow White, Elena of Avalor & Aurora.  You may register online at www.classicalyouthballet.com.
8.  Summer Workshops (Ages 3 through College):  July 10-13, July 17-20, July 25-28.  Come join us for 1, 2, or all 3 weeks this summer!  You may register online at www.classicalyouthballet.com.
9.  FALL 2017 REGISTRATION CONTINUES NOW THROUGH THE BEGINNING OF CLASSES ON MONDAY, AUGUST 14, 2017!  You may register online at www.classicalyouthballet.com.  See you next year!  

And, finally, thank you for supporting our studio this year with your amazing dancers.  I am so very grateful to be teaching and sharing in the love of ballet with you and your dancers.  It is my passion and my desire that whether you are with us for one year or many years, that they will have a love of the arts in their hearts for many, many years to come!

Thank you, once again, for a beautiful year with your dancers!



Ms. Michelle

Tickets go on Sale Monday, April 3rd!

by Michelle Jackman on 03/31/17

2017 PERFORMANCE TICKET CONTEST INFORMATION

Dear Families,

Tickets go on sale for our Finale Performance of “Snow White” beginning Monday, April 3, 2017 at 7:00 am through our online website!  Go to www.classicalyouthballet.com and click on the ticket link –OR—CALL 706-550-1416.  Our goal is to have every dancer sell at least 10 tickets each!

What is a Ticket Contest and how does it work?

·      Our Ticket Contest is a fun way to get your students involved in providing an audience for their special performance that they have worked all year to create!

·      There will be 3 SPECIAL PRIZES for our 3 top ticket sellers!

·      Ask family members, friends, neighbors, school teachers, hair dressers, etc. if they would like to watch you (or your dancer) perform at the Box Elder High School on Friday, May 12, 2017.

·      Have the people who are purchasing your tickets place your STUDENT’S NAME in the online form that asks who should be credited for selling the tickets.  THIS IS THE ONLY WAY WE KNOW TO CREDIT YOUR STUDENT FOR THEIR TICKET SALES.

·      Let them know tickets are $10.00 each (if purchased beforehand; $12.00 at the door) and they are Reserved Seating so the earlier they can commit, the better their seats will be!  Tickets are on sale for the Dress Rehearsal on Thursday, May 11, 2017 for $10.00 each and are also Reserved Seating; however, these tickets will not apply to the ticket contest.

·      Please make sure the families you sell tickets to know that they MUST PRINT A PAPER TICKET IN ORDER TO BE SEATED.  If they don’t have a printer – please let us know beforehand so that we can print the tickets for them and have them at Will Call for the performance.

Please note all seats are Reserved Seating.  All tickets must be PURCHASED ONLINE. The ticket contest will close at MIDNIGHT on Wednesday, May 10, 2017.  Tickets will still be available after this date; however, any tickets sold after this date will not count toward our ticket contest.  

Tickets will be on sale online beginning Monday, April 3, 2017 at 7:00 am!

Here’s to a great Finale Performance this year!  I am grateful to have all of you and your families a part of it!

Thank you,

 

Ms. Michelle