Classical Youth Ballet
Classical Youth Ballet
 Call us at: 435-730-7797
Home
About Us
Services
Photo Gallery
Contact Us
Calendar
Our Blog

Click on our Ballet Blog for the latest news happening in the studio! 
Contact Us
For more information, please
Or call us at 435-730-7797
"Today I had the opportunity to take my daughter to see this new class. We SAT and watched and after a while my daughter got up and started to dance. The teacher, Miss Michelle, came over, took my daughter by the hand and invited her to join the class. I was so impressed. What a fabulous place to make a new child feel so welcome.  The other girls in the class were also fabulous and helped make my daughter feel welcome. Looking so forward to joining this new school. Thank you so much!"
News and Reviews for Classical Youth Ballet

Classical Youth Ballet

Register Now for Summer Classes!

by Michelle Jackman on 03/28/18

Hello,

Thank you for inquiring about our studio online!  I am attaching our summer information here for you.  It's a great time to introduce our program!  

For our 3 to 7 year olds:  We offer two ballet camps in the summer where we have three different princesses that we focus on.  We begin with an art and craft, introduce the princess of the day, learn a princess ballet class and dance, and have a snack.  At the end of the 3 days, parents may come and watch while we show you what they've learned, play games, and enjoy a fun tea party treat! 

For our 8 year olds through College:  We offer 1, 2, or 3 weeks of summer classes beginning the second week of July.  We'll have daily ballet technique class; floor barre, conditioning, and flexibility class; choreography (learning how to create a dance or ballet); pre-pointe and pointe class; ballet variations class (learning a dance from a famous ballet); turns & jumps; as well as learn how to sew pointe shoe ribbons and creating a "performance preparation" kit (hair items, first-aid items, personal hygiene items, etc.).

In order to register for our summer classes, you may click on the HOME TAB to register online.  Hurry before classes fill!

RECEIVE $5.00 OFF YOUR SUMMER REGISTRATION (PER DANCER) IF ENROLLED ON OR BEFORE APRIL 30, 2018!

Please feel free to reach out if you have any other questions.  I'd love to discuss them with you.

Have a beautiful week!

 

Michelle Jackman

435-730-7797

Happy New Year!

by Michelle Jackman on 01/01/18

Hello Families,


Welcome Back and Happy New Year!  Classes begin once again on Tuesday, January 2, 2018.  We have lots of things to be excited about:  New friends in the studio, new babies (Ms. Kali had Lilian Lou on Dec. 17th!  Ms. Megan will have her baby boy on January 2nd!), clues to find out what this year's Year-End Finale Performance story ballet will be about, January Review/Parent Observation week (Jan 22-26th), and Bring A Friend To Class Week (Jan 29-Feb 1st).  

As we begin a new year, I want to say how grateful I am for all of my dancers and their families.  I know I may say that a lot - but I hope you know just how deep my gratitude really is.  I love the quote: "In the end, only three things matter: how much you loved, how gently you lived, and how gracefully you let go of things not meant for you." ~Buddha

Thank you for bringing so much to me and my family - I truly hope I can do the same in return.

My Heart & Studio to Yours,



Ms. Michelle



Fall Classes Have Begun! 2017-2018 Weekly Schedule

by Michelle Jackman on 08/01/17

Fall 2017-2018 Schedule

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

3 & 4 years

10:30-11:15 am

 

 

 

5 years  CLASS FULL

3:45-4:30 pm

4 & 5 years

1:00-1:45 pm

3 & 4 years

2:30-3:15 pm

                                                  

Ballet 3  CLASS FULL

3:45-5:30 pm

Beginning Pointe

Floor Barre/ Turns & Jumps CLASS FULL

3:45-5:00 pm

 

Ballet 1&2

4:30-5:45 pm

(Ages 8-11) *Must enroll in this class if taking Ballet 2 only 1x/week)

Ballet 3  CLASS FULL

3:45-5:30 pm

Beginning Pointe

6 years

3:15-4:15 pm

Ballet 4  CLASS FULL

5:30-7:15 pm

Intermediate Pointe

~Youth Dance Theatre             5:00-7:00 pm

 

Ballet 4  CLASS FULL

5:45-7:30 pm

Intermediate Pointe

6-1/2 & 7 years

5:30-6:30 pm

7 years

4:15-5:15 pm

Upper Division

7:15-9:00 pm

Advanced Pointe

 

 

Upper Division

7:30-9:15 pm

Advanced Pointe

Ballet 2/3

(Ages 10-11: 2x/week w/Wed class)

6:30-8:15 pm

Pre-Pointe

Ballet 1

5:15-6:15 pm

(Ages 8-9)

 

 

 

                                                

Beg./Int. Ballet

(Ages 10-14)

8:15-9:15 pm

Ballet 2/3

(Ages 10-11: 2x/week w/Tue class)

6:15-8:00 pm

Pre-Pointe

 

 

 

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM (3 TO 7 YEARS OLD)

ELEMENTARY PROGRAM (BALLET 1 & BALLET 2: 8 TO 12 YEARS OLD)

Must be 8 years old and may take 1-2x/week.

To enroll in Ballet 2/Pre-pointe class, the dancer must take class 2x/week, be 10 years old by August 1st, 2017, and have Director approval.

INTERMEDIATE PROGRAM (BALLET 3 & BALLET 4:  11 YEARS OLD & UP)

Must be 11 years old and may take 2-3x/week, be at a beginning/intermediate pointe level, and have Director approval.

UPPER DIVISION PROGRAM (13 YEARS THROUGH COLLEGE)

Must be 13 years old and be at an intermediate/advanced pointe level, and have Director approval.

OPEN PROGRAM (10 YEARS THROUGH ADULT)

Floor Barre/Turns & Jumps.  Required class for YDT members Ages 10+ and Up.

PERFORMANCE PROGRAM (8 YEARS OLD & UP): ~ Enrollment by AUDITION ONLY.  YDT auditions held yearly.  Next audition date: TBD 2018.

Nutcracker Workshop Sat, August 19th!

by Michelle Jackman on 08/01/17

 

 2017 NUTCRACKER WORKSHOPS!

Do you love…

·      Performing on stage in beautiful costumes?

·      The magical story of Clara and her beloved Nutcracker?

·      Being with friends doing what you love to do – dance?

 

If you answered yes to any of these questions then

Performing in this year’s Nutcracker 2017 may be your answer!

 

Come to our Nutcracker Workshop being held on

Saturday, August 19, 2017

at Classical Youth Ballet:

Ages 6-11 years old from 10:00-11:00 am

Ages 12+ years from 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

 

COME PERFORM WITH US!!

 

Please contact Ms. Michelle with any questions:

435.730.7797 OR classicalyouthballet@yahoo.com

**Must be enrolled in monthly classes at CYB in order to perform.

Picture Day Schedule-Sat. June 10th

by Michelle Jackman on 06/02/17

PICTURE SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, JUNE 10, 2017

It’s Photo Time!!  We will do class pictures at the times allotted, followed by individual pictures, if desired.  Please have your dancer picture-ready when you arrive to the studio 5 minutes before your class time listed below.  Please have your dancer ready and dressed with the following:

*     Make-up

*     Footed pink tights without holes or runs

*     Hair in a bun

*     Fingernails CLEAR OF NAIL POLISH

*     All bangs neatly pinned or sprayed back

*     Pink ballet shoes

*     Costume on

*     Hair piece/accessories in place

Please note:   Eye glasses may not be worn (they cause a glare in the pictures); Jewelry may not be worn (small pierced earrings are acceptable); and hair must be natural colored (brown, blonde, black, etc.) for pictures.

Thank you for BEING on time as we are on a very tight schedule!  Unfortunately we will not be able to re-take the class picture if you are not on time.  I appreciate your understanding!  PLEASE CALL OR TEXT Ms. Michelle if there is an emergency!  435-730-7797 J                  

10:00     Sweet Treats (3 & 4 yrs Tues 4:30 pm, 9 dancers):  

Lucy DeMonja, Elizabeth Hizer, Averie Jensen, Brynli Jeppsen, Layliana Martinez, Skilee Mielke, Clara Nelson, Amelia Nielsen, Paizli Porter.  Teacher:  Ms. Michelle

10:20     Bunnies (6-1/2 & 7 yrs Tues 6:15 pm, 7 dancers):

Isabelle Avery, Kate Barrus, Adilie Clark, Alexis Fifield, Lily Higley, Madison Malmborg, Alaina Nielsen.  Teacher Assistants: Eliza Hales and Eli Parkin

10:40     Raccoons (5 yrs Tues 5:30 pm, 6 dancers):   

Jill Avery, Mariah Bishop, Daphne Conner, Alaina Deppe, Reese Kawa, Macy Tuft.  Teacher Assistant: Katie Simpson

11:00     Quail (6 yrs Wed 3:30 pm, 10 dancers):   

Emery Bartholomew, Alissa Bays, Ruby Boldt, Madison Bywater, Eliza Hammons, Megan Hansen, Raine Howard, Emmy Nay, Ivy Neville, Keira Weyand.  Teacher Assistant: Myah Hansen

11:20     Deer (7 yrs Wed 4:30 pm, 13 dancers): 

Danika Anderson, Londyn Bywater, Katie Christensen, Burkley Cramer, Cambria Frongner, Macey Hartman, Sophie Healy, Jada Herrera, Georgia LeBlanc, Sarah Michaelis, Karly Minnoch, Daisy Stott, Sophie Walker.  Teacher Assistant: Kaycee Nelson

11:50     Wedding Bouquets (Ballet 2 Wed 6:30 pm, 7 dancers):

Elly Boldt, Kyli Bywater, Rylee Call, Rebecca Curtis, Samantha LeDuc, Felicity Michaelis, Anneliese Nielsen

12:10     Cupcakes (3 & 4 yrs Thurs 10:00 am, 5 dancers):

Alyssa Child, Olivia Frickel, Claire Healy, Meagan Jones, Mariah Miller.  Teacher Assistant: Kelty Jackman

12:30     Wedding Party Entertainers (Ballet 2 – 2x/wk, 11 dancers): 

Cloee Bone, Maddizyn Braegger, Kyli Bywater, Cassandra Chancellor, Payton Hubbard, Addison Laker, Lauren May, Willow Murray, Madilyn Noorda, Ophelia Perry, Justine Reeves

1:00        Owls (Ballet 1 Wed 5:30 pm, 10 dancers): 

Kasie Auble, Heidi Callister, Jennie Davis, Liberty Fisher, Kennady Godfrey, Brenna Holmes, Brylie Howe, McKenzee Jeffries, Giselle Messersmith, Lizzy Sealy

1:20        Chipmunks (5 yrs Wed 2:45 pm, 10 dancers): 

Myka Christensen, Kaydince Garza, Emmy Howe, Annika Larsen, Macie Mortensen, Aurora Murray, Tilly Sanderson, Emma Thatcher, Maylene Thompson, Elle Stocking.  Teacher Assistant: Lindy Jenson

1:40        Blue-Jays (Ballet 1 Tues 3:45 pm, 6 dancers): 

Daisy Bowcutt, Katie Burton, Sophia Huntington, Rachel Mathews, Gracelyn Morrison, Lizzy Sealy 

2:00        Lilac Mist (Ballet 3 Mon/Thur, 5 dancers): 

Hannah Barnard, Neisha Christensen, Brinley Higbee, Mary Jenson, Kate Mecham

2:20        Rose Adagio (Ballet 3&4 Mon/Thur, 6 dancers): 

Mary Brown, Eliza Hales, Alaina Higbee, Ashley Labrum, Kara Larsen, Kylee Miller

2:40        Rubies (Ballet 4, Tue/Wed/Thur, 4 dancers): 

Isabelle Bone, Katie Simpson, Alta Stott, Madison Taylor

3:00        Emeralds, Huntsman, Prince (Upper Division, Mon/Thur, 10 dancers)

Lydia Andreasen, Tylee Jackman, Mickayla Labrum, Diana Laudie, Madison Michaelis, Kaycee Nelson, Breonna Perry, Sophie Simpson, Dylan Smith, Jared Michaelis

3:20        Youth Dance Theatre (Friday, 19 dancers)

                  Gretchen Nygaard, Eli Parkin, Annie Bennett, Savannah Blue, Brylie Howe, Savannah Neville, Isabel Macbeth, Addie Young, Avery Healy, Brooklyn Hartman, Kaylee Tuft, Elly Boldt, Myah Hansen, Madeline Ludwig, Lindy Jenson, Selina Johnston, Lillian Auble, Lynzie Bierer, Felicity Michaelis

4:00        Staff Individual Portraits/Head Shots (If Desired)